Confirmation 2017-2018

 

2017-2018 Confirmation Registration & Release Form 

 

March Confirmation Schedule

                                                          

3/7/2018:  5th Commandment

Community Soup & Sandwich meal @ 6 p.m.   Servers: 8th grade Confirmation students/parents

Confirmation Large Group: 6:30 pm (will end just prior to Lenten service starting, 9th grade class will work on their stoles)      

Lenten Service: 7 p.m.

3/14/2018:  6th Commandment

Community Soup and Sandwich meat @ 6 pm  Servers: 7th & 9th grade Confirmation students/parents

Confirmation Large Group: 6:30 pm (will end just prior to Lenten service starting, 9th grade class will work on their stoles)

Lenten Service: 7 p.m.

            3/21/2018:  7th Commandment

Community Soup & Sandwich meal @ 6 p.m.    Servers: Church Council

Confirmation Large Group:  6:30 pm (will end just prior to Lenten service starting, 9th grade class will work on their stoles)

Lenten Service:  7 p.m.

           3/28/2018:  *No Confirmation


Worship Helpers for March:  If you need to switch, please reach out to your classmates prior to your appointed time so we don’t have to look for volunteers on Sunday morning.  Please keep in mind with church services on Wednesday night during Lent – some may be helping more than once during the month of February and March.

 

Sunday Schedule

 

4-Mar

11-Mar

18-Mar

25-Mar

8:15 Service

 

 

 

 

Cross Bearer

Jordan Blenkush

Maddie Eslinger

Jenna Koehn

Colin Kostelec

Acolyte

Emily Stadler

Abigail Swenhaughen

Emma Swenson

Lillian Allen

Communion Server

Nicholas Briggs

Daniel Eckers

Brinley Garvey

Emily Stadler

Nursery - 9th

Avery Garvey

Westin Nascene

Jordan Miller

Jacob Skogrand

Nursery - 7th/8th

Colin Kostelec

Noah Lindquist

Maya Mitchell

Ella Doty

10:30 Service

 

 

 

 

Cross Bearer

Edie Schmidt

Lindsay Schmidt

Holly Schmidt

Kaylee Chuppuie

Acolyte

Luke Wilts

Katelyn Buth

Katelyn Lindquist

Maddie Eslinger

Communion Server

Molly Anderson

Lillian Allen

Gabby Anderson

Landon Vaupel

Nursery - 9th

Nicholas Rubash

Ali Shepherd

Jessica Vermeulen

Avery Garvey

Nursery - 7th/8th

Landon Vaupel

Sierra Nascene

Kaylin Anderson

Luke Wilts

 

 

Wednesday Night – Lenten Services and Thursday, March 29th

 

7-Mar

14-Mar

21-Mar

29-Mar

7:00 pm Service

 

 

 

 

Cross Bearer

Ella Doty

Garrett Hayer

Brock Koivisto

Olivia McCall

Acolyte

Jacob Meyer

Westin Nascene

Martin Koivisto

Madison McGraw

Communion Server

Kaylee Chuppuie

Colby Hahn

Kylie Hahn

Gavin Holm


 

Lenten Soup & Sandwich Supper Serving Donation Schedule:

  • February 14th:  1st and 4th grade students/parents
  • February 21st:  3rd and 5th Grade students/parents
  • February 28th:  2nd and 6th Grade students/parents
  • March 7th:  8th Grade Confirmation students/parents
  • March 14th:  7th and 9th Grade Confirmation students/parents
  • March 21st:  Church Council (Confirmation students will be participating in a service project)

Please Bring:

  • 10-12 Sandwiches (meat & cheese, about one loaf)
  • 1 dozen of bars or cookies

If you are helping with set-up, please arrive before 5:00 p.m.

Please have the food at the church between 5:00 – 5:30 p.m.

Students and parents should plan to help serve and clean up.

If you are interested in donating soup, please see the sign-up sheet in the kitchen or contact Janis Judd at jjudd@sacsschools.org

© 2018 St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church
Connected Sound - Websites for the Barbershop Community